
para-Aminobenzoic acid, commonly abbreviated as PABA, is an antioxidant widely used in the cosmetics industry because of its anti-aging properties. As a nutritional supplement, PABA helps produce red blood cells which are used to carry oxygen throughout the entire body. The antioxidant also improves the body’s use of protein and supports the production of folic acid. It is also believed that PABA may play a role in reducing fatigue, depression and inflammatory effects from osteoarthritis, a condition that is quite painful. It can offer protection against ozone, secondhand smoke and other air pollutants.
Despite PABA’s health benefits, it is much better known for its anti-aging abilities and its use in cosmetics. PABA is able to mop up free-radicals (or “loose electrons”) which induces cellular damage. Thus, this wonderful nutrient has been found to reduce the onset of wrinkles, smooth out the skin and even restore original hair color to those who have gone grey. PABA can also block UV-B rays and is the active ingredient in most sunscreen lotions today.
PABA is a macronutrient, a nutrient that the body uses in relatively large amounts, that is synthesized by the body itself. It is also found in foods such as liver, molasses, whole grains, mushrooms and spinach. A diet that includes these things will normally prevent a deficiency. However, there are possibilities of one being deficient in PABA. Some signs of deficiency may be depression, fatigue, irritability, nervousness, and constipation. Symptoms such as weeping eczema and/or patchy skin may also indicate a deficiency in PABA.
Many people take PABA as part of their nutritional plan. However, it is recommended that PABA be taken in a more comprehensive formula rather than a stand alone supplement. The reason for this is that PABA is best used by the body with vitamin C and group B vitamins.
References: (1) http://www.vitaminstuff.com/paba.html (2) http://www.algaecal.com/paba.html (3) http://ezinearticles.com/?Benefits-of-PABA-Para-Amino-Benzoic-Acid&id=388541